«

»

MISTY UPHAM

BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

Birth name: Misty Anne Upham

Origin: Montana

Date Born:  July 6, 1982

Kalispell, Montana
Date Died:  October 5, 2014 (aged 32)

Auburn, Washington

CONTACT DETAILS
Web Site:  Misty Upham

Other Links: See below:

YOUTUBE VIDEO

BIOGRAPHICAL PROFILE

Misty Anne Upham (July 6, 1982 – October 5, 2014) was an American actress best known for her role in the 2008 film Frozen River, for which she was nominated for an Independent Spirit Award for Best Supporting Female. She appeared with Benicio del Toro in Arnaud Desplechin’s Jimmy P: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian (2013).

Misty Upham was born on July 6, 1982, in Kalispell, Montana, and raised in Auburn, Washington, about 28 miles south of Seattle. She was Native American, a member of the Blackfeet Nation.

Career

Upham’s film credits include Expiration Date, Edge of America, Skins and Skinwalkers. In 2010, she appeared on HBO’s Big Love. In 2013, she played a major supporting role in Arnaud Desplechin’s Jimmy P: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian, selected in competition for the Palme d’Or at the 66th Festival de Cannes. She played housekeeper Johnna in August: Osage County. She also played Liz in Cake with Jennifer Aniston.

Death

On Sunday, October 5, 2014, Upham left her sister’s apartment on the Muckleshoot Reservation in Auburn, Washington, on foot. The following weekend, her family announced via Facebook and other media that she had not been heard from since then and that they were concerned for her welfare, citing past mental health problems. A spokesman for the Auburn Police Department told CNN that police had not opened an investigation and were not regarding Upham as a missing person at that time. He confirmed that family members had contacted police on several occasions in the past year to report Upham missing but that she had been located and determined to be safe within a few days in each previous case.

On October 16, 2014, Misty Upham’s body was found by a small search party organized by her family and other members of the Muckleshoot Tribe. She was found at the bottom of a cliff in a wooded area, just a short distance from where the family had previously searched. Members of the search party believe her death was an accident; that she fell off the cliff in the dark and that her life could have been saved had there been a prompt and thorough search. Citing lack of action on the part of the Auburn police, and alleging past abuse of Misty Upham by members of the Auburn Police Department, Upham’s family released a statement that reads in part:

“But the real tragedy is this could have been prevented on a lot of levels. We pleaded with the Auburn Police to help us find Misty but Commander Stocker made the decision that Misty did not fit the criteria of the Washington State Endangered Missing Persons Plan. This became a point of contention between us and the Auburn PD. In a statement he gave to the press he said Auburn PD doesn’t have any evidence that Misty is actually missing. He went to say that Misty packed her belonging and left her apartment. This was an inaccurate statement. We believe that Commander Stocker had animosity against Misty due to a previous encounter.”

“Now press reports are saying that Auburn police department found Misty. The truth is the Native American community formed a search party and found her after several days of searching without the help of the Auburn PD”.

On December 3, 2014, the King County Medical Examiner revealed Misty Upham had died of blunt-force injuries to her head and torso on October 5, 2014, the day she disappeared.

LINKS:

  1. Schmidt, Rob. ” Blackfeet Actress Misty Upham On Filming ‘Jimmy P.’ with Benicio Del Toro.”

    Indian Country Today Media Network. 30 Sept 2013. Accessed 1 Feb 2014.

  2. Jump up ^ “August: Osage County Actress Misty Upham Missing”

    . PEOPLE.com. Retrieved 13 October 2014.

  3. Jump up ^ “Actress Misty Upham still missing in Seattle area”

    . Native Times. Associated Press. October 15, 2014. Retrieved October 15, 2014.

  4. Jump up ^ “Actress Misty Upham Missing; Last Seen in Muckleshoot, WA”

    . Indian Country Today Media Network. 10 October 2014. Retrieved 10 October 2014.

  5. Jump up ^ “Family: Actress Misty Upham missing in Washington”

    . 10 October 2014. Retrieved 13 October 2014.

  6. Jump up ^ Griggs, Brandon (October 13, 2014). “Actress’ disappearance baffles family”

    . CNN. Retrieved October 13, 2014.

  7. ^ Jump up to: a b c d e “Misty Upham’s Father Says Her Death Was an Accident, but Alleges Mistreatment by Police”

    . Indian Country Today Media Network. 17 October 2014. Retrieved 19 October 2014.

  8. Jump up ^ Miletich, Steve; Cornwell, Paige (October 16, 2014). “Body found in Auburn believed to be missing actress”

    . Seattle Times. Retrieved October 16, 2014.

  9. Jump up ^ “Misty Upham Found Dead: Family Of ‘Frozen River’ Actress Says Police Uncooperative In Search”

    . Deadline Hollywood. October 16, 2014. Retrieved October 16, 2014.

  10. Jump up ^ https://uk.yahoo.com/movies/misty-upham-cause-of-death-revealed-actress-died-104331350857.html#