«

»

MIKE WALSH

mike2

BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

Birth name: Michael Hayden “Mike” Walsh, OBE

Origin:  Corowa, New South Wales

Genre: Australian former television presenter.

Born: 5 March 1938

CONTACT DETAILS
Web Site:  Official website

Other Links: See above:

YOUTUBE VIDEO

BIOGRAPHICAL PROFILE

Michael Hayden “Mike” Walsh, OBE (born 5 March 1938 in Corowa, New South Wales) is an Australian former television presenter. He was the host of The Mike Walsh Show from 1973 until 1985. Walsh is the only entertainer to be awarded the Sammy Award and Gold Logie award in the same year. The program was renowned for introducing fellow Gold Logie winning personality Jeannie Little.

Walsh completed his education at Xavier College in Melbourne, before studying Pharmacy and Arts at Melbourne University.

After a successful media career in television and radio, Walsh began producing theatre shows across Australia and on London’s West End. He has been the owner of Her Majesty’s Theatre in Melbourne since 2000, and funded and oversaw its restoration. Walsh also owns the Hayden Orpheum Picture Palace, an art deco, six cinema complex in Cremorne, Sydney.

LINKS: