«

»

LARRY REINHARDT

untitled
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

Full Name: Larry Reinhardt

NickName: “Rhino”

Description: Guitarist, USA

Known For: Member of – Iron Butterfly and Captain Beyond.

Instruments: Guitar

Music Styles: Rock

Date Born: 7th July 1948
Location Born: Bradenton-Sarasota, Florida, United States of America

CONTACT DETAILS
Web Site:  Tinpan.fortunecity.com

Other Links: See below:

YOUTUBE VIDEO

BIOGRAPHICAL PROFILE
Larry Reinhardt

An American rock guitarist who played with Iron Butterfly and Captain Beyond. At one time Reinhardt was known by the nicknames “El Rhino” and “Ryno”.

Reinhardt started his musical career in the 1960s in the Bradenton-Sarasota, Florida area. He worked with several bands, the most well-known of which was The Thunderbeats.

In 1969, Reinhardt, along with bassist Richard Price and drummer Ramone Sotolongo, formed a “power trio” called The Load. The band landed a house gig in Gainesville, at a club called Dubs. Sotolongo was replaced Monty Young. The Load performed mostly original, psychedelic blues-rock.

Reinhardt was guitarist for The Second Coming. Relocating to Macon, Georgia, Reinhardt heard that Iron Butterfly needed a replacement guitarist, whereupon he flew to Los Angeles for an audition.

Reinhardt and Blues Image guitarist/singer, Mike Pinera, from the Tampa area, replaced Iron Butterfly guitarist Erik Brann. In 1970, Iron Butterfly released an album that included Reinhardt and Pinera, titled Metamorphosis, which was officially credited to “Iron Butterfly With Pinera & Rhino”.

Reinhardt and Iron Butterfly bassist Lee Dorman formed Captain Beyond in 1971, recruiting former Johnny Winter/Rick Derringer drummer Bobby Caldwell, along with former Deep Purple vocalist Rod Evans.

In 1976 Dorman, Reinhardt, and Caldwell reformed Captain Beyond with new vocalist Jason Cahune, who was soon replaced by Willy Daffern (Willy Dee).

Reinhardt then formed The Ryno Band, which lasted until 1981. He later joined Mad Dancer with singer/guitarist Gary Graber, Joe Starkovich on drums, Ron “The Liar” Larsen on bass, and Perry Stronge on lead vocals.

In January 2012, Reinhardt died aged 63.

Bands.

Bittersweet1968

The Load.

The Second Coming.
1968-1969

One unreleased album. Richard Hombre Price has the masters. He was the bassist in the version of The Second Coming after Dickey Betts and Berry Oakley’s version. Also there was (one single on Steady Records) by the first version of the band.
The Second Coming (1rst version members were, Dickey Betts, Berry Oakley, Dale Betts, John Meeks, Reese Wynans & briefly Larry Rhino Reinhardt)

The Second Coming (2nd version members were, Larry Reinhardt, Richard Price, Reese Wynans, Monty Young, & John Meeks.

Iron Butterfly – 1970-1971

Metamorphosis, 1970
“Silly Sally”, single, 1971
Evolution: The Best of Iron Butterfly, greatest-hits compilation, 1971
Light & Heavy: The Best of Iron Butterfly, greatest-hits compilation, 1993

Captain Beyond -1971-1974,1976–1978,1998–2002

Captain Beyond, 1972
Far Beyond a Distant Sun – Live Arlington, Texas, 1973
Sufficiently Breathless, 1973
Dawn Explosion, 1977

Bobby Womack – 1974

Lookin’ for a Love Again, 1974
Two songs: “Don’t Let Me Down” / “I Don’t Want To Get Hurt By Your Love Again”

The Ryno Band -1977-1981
No albums.

Mad Dancer – 1981.

Lost World
Reinhardt wrote three songs: “Still A Boy,” “Serious,” and “Such a Feeling.”

Robert Tepper – 1991
No Rest For The Wounded Heart, 1996

Solo.

Rhino’s Last Dance, 2009
Rhino and the Posse, Back in the Day, 2011
Blue Swamp, recorded in the mid 2000’s to be released in 2012 by Richard Hombre Price(producer)

LINKS:

  1. accessed January 10, 2012
  2. Jump up ^ “Reinhardt, Larry”

    . nfmhof.com. Retrieved 2009-01-06.

  3. Jump up ^ “The Official web presence of Hombre – Early Hombre”

    . www.richardhombreprice.com. Retrieved 2009-01-06.

  4. Jump up ^ Iron Butterfly disbanded in 1971. Close to the Edge: The Story of Yes – Google Book Search

    . books.google.co.uk. Retrieved 2009-01-06.

  5. Jump up ^ The Rough Guide to Rock: the … – Google Book Search

    . books.google.co.uk. Retrieved 2009-01-06.

  6. Jump up ^ The great rock discography – Google Book Search

    . books.google.co.uk. Retrieved 2009-01-06.

  7. Jump up ^ “Rod Evans. Captain Beyond History”

    . www.deep-purple.net. Retrieved 2009-01-06.

  8. Jump up ^ Rldrecords.com