«

»

JON LOVITZ

JonLovitzByPhilKonstantin
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

Full Name: Jonathan M. Lovitz

NickName: “Jon”

Description: Actor, USA

Known For: Films – “Mr. Destiny” – “Jumpin Jack Flash”

Music Styles: Comedy

Location: CA, United States of America

Date Born: 21st July 1957
Location Born: Los Angeles, California, United States of America

CONTACT DETAILS
Web Site: Jon Lovitz at the Internet Movie Database

Other Links: For other links about this entertainer click on the Links button above

YOUTUBE VIDEO

BIOGRAPHICAL PROFILE

Jon Lovitz

Jonathan Michael “Jon” Lovitz (born July 21, 1957) is an American comedian, actor, and singer. He is best known as a cast member of the NBC sketch comedy show Saturday Night Live from 1985 to 1990.

Lovitz was a cast member of Saturday Night Live from 1985 to 1990. He later said in an interview for the book Live From New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live that his time on SNL was the most memorable in his career. He went from having no money to being offered a $500,000 movie contract. He was nominated for an Emmy Award his first two years on Saturday Night Live. One of his most notable SNL characters was “Tommy Flanagan, The Pathological Liar” who used the old catchphrase “Yeah! That’s the ticket!” as he, after visible effort, finally finished constructing his latest lie. The line was previously said by Humphrey Bogart. Some of his other recurring characters included Annoying Man, Master Thespian, Tonto, Mephistopheles, Harvey Fierstein, and Michael Dukakis. In a 1986 episode of Saturday Night Live he played a virgin Trekkie, who was scripted to hang his head when asked by William Shatner if he had ever kissed a girl.

220px-JonLovitz08

Hanukkah Harry, one of his most memorable roles, cast him in 1989 as a Jewish contemporary of Santa Claus who lives on Mount Sinai and travels the globe with a cart flown by three donkeys to give bland gifts to Jewish boys and girls. Harry is asked to fill in when Santa falls ill on Christmas Eve.

He graduated with a theater degree in 1979 from the University of California at Irvine and then studied acting with Tony Barr at the Film Actors Workshop. He became a member of The Groundlings comedy troupe where he befriended his future SNL fellow Phil Hartman.

Lovitz was a cast member of Saturday Night Live from 1985 to 1990. He later said in an interview for the book Live From New York.

An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live that his time on SNL was the most memorable in his career. He went from having no money to being offered a $500,000 movie contract. He was nominated for an Emmy Award his first two years on Saturday Night Live.

Lovitz has lent his voice to several cartoons and films. In the series The Critic, he played the title character of Jay Sherman (using his regular speaking voice). He has made several appearances on The Simpsons.

Jon Lovitz performed a duet with Robbie Williams on Williams’ 2001 album Swing When You’re Winning, in the song “Well, Did You Evah”.

His first starring role was in Mom and Dad Save The World as the film’s main character and antagonist Emperor Tod Spengo.

He also had an uncredited cameo as a rival crooner to Adam Sandler in the movie The Wedding Singer, and had a small role in another of Sandler’s movies, Little Nicky. He also was a supporting character in “Mr. Destiny” with James Belushi.

He also appeared in the film The Producers as the strict accounting firm chairman, Mr. Marks.

In 2006, he became the spokesperson in an advertising campaign for the Subway restaurant chain.

The Jon Lovitz Podcast TheatreOn May 29th 2011 the name was changed from The Jon Lovitz Comedy Club to The Jon Lovitz Podcast Theatre. A premiere was held, Podammit, in which Kevin Smith hosted a variety of six podcasts, which will remain with the theatre as a live base, including Plus One 3D with his wife, Jennifer Schwalbach.

LINKS: