«

»

GUS MERCURIO

gus-mercurio-420x0
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

Full Name: Augustino Eugenio Mercurio

NickName: “Gus”

Description: Actor, Australia

Known For: TV series, including Cash and Company (1975),

Location: VIC, Australia

Date Born: 10th August 1928
Location Born: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States of America

Date Died: December 2010
Location Died: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

CONTACT DETAILS
Web Site: http://www.aussiebox.com.au/uppy/uppy18.html

Other Links: See below:

YOUTUBE VIDEO

BIOGRAPHICAL PROFILE

Gus Mercurio

Augustino Eugenio “Gus” Mercurio (10 August 1928 – 7 December 2010) was an American-born Australian character actor who appeared on both film and television.

Mercurio was born in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

He was a professional boxer, marine and chiropractor. His raspy voice, energetic personality and natural talents quickly came to the attention of Australian television production houses.

He was also a well-known boxing promoter.

Mercurio appeared in several Australian TV series, including Cash and Company (1975), its follow-up Tandarra (1976) and the miniseries Power Without Glory (1976).

Additionally, he played many guest roles in Australian TV police series, including Homicide (1964), Division 4 (1969) and Matlock Police (1971).

Mercurio was the father of dancer and actor Paul Mercurio, the star of the film Strictly Ballroom (1992).

He was the president of the Australian Boxing Hall of Fame.

He died on 7 December 2010.

Filmography includes:

Dalkeith, 2001
Doing Time for Patsy Cline, 1997
Flipper TV series, 1996
Lightning Jack, 1994
Official Denial, 1994 (TV)
Stark, 1993 (TV)
Survive the Savage Sea, 1992 (TV)
Return to the Blue Lagoon, 1991
The Great Air Race, 1990, (TV)
The Lancaster Miller Affair, 1990 (TV series)
Badlands 2005, 1988, (TV)
Crocodile Dundee II, 1988
The Heroes, 1988 (TV) uncredited
Running From the Guns (1987)
The Challenge TV series (1986)
I Live with Me Dad (1985)
Five Mile Creek TV series (1983)
All the Rivers Run TV series (1983)
The Return of Captain Invincible (1983)
Turkey Shoot (1982)
The Man from Snowy River (1982)
The Blue Lagoon (1980)
Harlequin (1980)
Dead Man’s Float (1980)
Catspaw (TV series) (1978)
High Rolling (1977)
Raw Deal (1977)
Eliza Fraser (1976)
The Sullivans TV series (1976 — 1983)
Power Without Glory TV series (1976)
Tandarra TV series (1976)[2]
Cash and Company TV series (1975)[2]
Alvin Purple Rides Again (1974)
Frank and Francesca TV series (1973)