«

»

DAVID HODO

A-477590-1353043890-9775_jpeg

BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

Full Name: David Hodo

NickName: “Scar”

Description: Vocalist, Actor, USA

Known For: An original member of “The Village People”

Instruments: Voice

Music Styles: Disco

Location: United States of America

Date Born: 7th July 1947
Location Born: San Andreas, California, United States of America

CONTACT DETAILS
Web Site:

Other Links: See below:

YOUTUBE VIDEO

BIOGRAPHICAL PROFILE
David HODO

An American singer.

David is the construction worker character in the group, The Village People. He is one of three original members still performing with the group (the other two being Felipe Rose (the Native American) and Alex Briley (the sailor).

Hodo graduated from California State University, Sacramento in 1969 where he majored in Speech and acted in several campus productions, including Oh What a Lovely War, Carnival and Richard II. In 1972, he moved to New York, appearing as a chorus member in numerous Broadway musicals, including Funny Girl.

Village People is a disco group that formed in the United States in 1977, well known for their on-stage costumes depicting American cultural stereotypes, as well as their catchy tunes and suggestive lyrics.

The group was the creation of Jacques Morali, a French musical composer. He had written a few dance tunes when he was given a demo tape recorded by singer/actor Victor Willis. Morali approached Willis and told him, “I had a dream that you sang lead on my album and it went very, very big”. Willis agreed to sing on the first album, Village People.

September 15, 1991: Village People perform in front of 41,815 in Sydney, Australia, as part of the pre-game entertainment for the New South Wales Rugby League Grand Final held at the Sydney Football Stadium, singing their hit “Y.M.C.A”.

Discography

Main albums

1977 Village People 54 36 – US: Gold
CAN: Platinum

1978 Macho Man 24 31 – US: Platinum
CAN: 3× Platinum

Cruisin’ 3 5 24 US: Platinum
CAN: 4× Platinum

1979 Go West 8 14 14 US: Platinum

Live and Sleazy

1980 Can’t Stop the Music
1981 Renaissance
1982 Fox on the Box
1983 In the Street
1985 Sex Over the Phone

LINKS: Sutherland, Donnie (11 November 1979). “Village People – great disco fun”

. The Sydney Morning Herald. p. 18. Retrieved 6 May 2010.[dead link]
2.Jump up ^ http://www.csus.edu/pubaf/journal/spring2006/classnotes/davidhodo.htm