«

»

DALE ROBERTSON

Dale_Robertson_1959

BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

Full Name: Dayle Lymoine Robertson

NickName: “Dale”

Description: Actor, USA

Known For: Television series, Tales of Wells Fargo

Location: Harrah, Oklahoma, United States of America

Date Born: 14th July 1923
Location Born: Harrah, Oklahoma, United States of America

Date Died: 27th February 2013
Location Died: San Diego, California, United States of America

CONTACT DETAILS
Web site: Dale Robertson at the Internet Movie Database

Other Links: See bellow:

YOUTUBE VIDEO

BIOGRAPHICAL PROFILE
Dale Robertson

An American actor best known for his starring roles on television. He played the roving investigator Jim Hardie in the NBC/ABC television series, Tales of Wells Fargo, and the owner of an incomplete railroad line in ABC’s The Iron Horse, often presented as a deceptively thoughtful but modest western hero.

Born in Harrah, Oklahoma, in 1923, Robertson worked as a professional boxer briefly before enrolling in Oklahoma Military Academy in Claremore, Oklahoma. He also served in the military before his professional acting career began. He served in the 322nd Combat Engineer Battalion of the 97th Infantry Division in Europe during World War II and was wounded twice. He received Bronze and Silver Star medals.

CareerRobertson began his acting career by chance during World War II, when he was in the United States Army. Stationed at San Luis Obispo, California, Robertson decided to have a photograph taken for his mother; so he and several other soldiers went to Hollywood to find a photographer. A large copy of his photo was later displayed in the photographer’s shop window.

He found himself receiving letters from film agents who wished to represent him. After the war, Robertson stayed in California. Hollywood actor Will Rogers, Jr., gave him this advice: “Don’t ever take a dramatic lesson. They will try to put your voice in a dinner jacket, and people like their hominy and grits in everyday clothes.” Robertson thereafter avoided formal acting lessons.

For most of his career, Robertson played in Western movies and television shows, over 60 titles in all. His best remembered series were the NBC series Tales of Wells Fargo, later moved to ABC, in which he played a roving company ‘trouble-shooter’ named “Jim Hardie”, and ABC’s The Iron Horse, in which his character won an incomplete railroad line in a poker game and took the challenge of running it. He appeared in 63 films.

In its March 30, 1959, cover story on television westerns, Time magazine reported Robertson was 6 feet tall, weighed 180 pounds, and measured 42-34-34. He sometimes made use of his physique in “beefcake” scenes, such as one in 1952’s Return of the Texan where he is seen bare-chested and sweaty, repairing a fence. Though he played a central role in two episodes of the Murder She Wrote series, he was not credited.

In 1960, Robertson guest starred in NBC’s The Ford Show, Starring Tennessee Ernie Ford. In 1962, he similarly appeared on a short-lived western comedy and variety series, The Roy Rogers and Dale Evans Show on ABC. He co-hosted Death Valley Days during the 1960s and played the lead role in the first of A. C. Lyles’ second feature Westerns, Law of the Lawless.

200px-Dale_Robertson_Tales_of_Wells_Fargo_1957

Robertson created United Screen Arts in 1965 which released two of Robertson’s films The Man from Button Willow (1965), animated) and One Eyed Soldiers (1966).

In 1981 he was in the original starring cast of ABC’s popular Dynasty, playing Walter Lankershim, a character who disappeared after the first season. In 1985 it was revealed in the storyline that the character had died off screen. In 1987, he starred as the title character on J.J. Starbuck. In December 1993 and January 1994, Robertson appeared in two episodes of CBS’s comedy/western Harts of the West in the role of “Zeke Terrell”, the brother of series co-star Lloyd Bridges.[citation needed]. During an appearance on the Tonight Show, Robertson said he was of Cherokee ancestry. He joked, “I am the tribe’s west coast distributor.”

He received the Golden Boot Award in 1985, has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame and is also in the Hall of Great Western Performers. He is an inductee in the Cowboy Hall of Fame in Oklahoma City.

Robertson died in San Diego, California, on February 27, 2013 from lung cancer and pneumonia. He was 89 years old.

LINKS: