«

»

BUTCH WARREN

images bw

BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

Full Name: Edward Warren

NickName: “Butch”

Description: Double bass, USA

Known For: He was especially active in the late-50s and the 1960s.

Instruments: Bass

Music Styles: Jazz, Bop

Location: United States of America

Date Born: 9th August 1939
Location Born: United States of America

Date Died: 5th October 2013
Location Died: United States of America

CONTACT DETAILS
Web Site: http://butchwarren.com/

 

Other Links: See below:

YOUTUBE VIDEO

BIOGRAPHICAL PROFILE

Butch Warren

An American jazz double bassist who played in the hard bop genre. He was especially active in the late-50s and the 1960s.

Warren began playing professionally at age 14 in a local Washington, D. C. band led by his father, Edward Warren. He later worked with other local groups, including Stuff Smith’s[2] as well as with altoist and bandleader Rick Henderson at the historic Howard Theatre on 7th and T Streets.[3]

In 1958, he moved to New York City to play with Kenny Dorham, appearing on his first recording, with Dorham, in January 1960 with saxophonist Charles Davis, pianist Tommy Flanagan and drummer Buddy Enlow.[3] He stayed in New York for the rest of his musical career, mainly as house bassist for Blue Note records.[4]

As sideman, he also recorded with Miles Davis, Hank Mobley, Donald Byrd, Sonny Clark, Dexter Gordon, Herbie Hancock, Joe Henderson, Jackie McLean, and Stanley Turrentine. He played with Thelonious Monk in 1963 and 1964 and then moved back to Washington, D.C., where he briefly worked in television before becoming seriously ill.[4]

Following the onset of his illness he played professionally only occasionally, including a regular gig at the jazz club Columbia Station in Washington D.C.’s Adams Morgan neighborhood.[5]

His solos were inventive, occasionally using the bow. His only solo effort was captured on “Butch’s Blues” but is better known as a sideman on many albums, including Dexter Gordon’s Go,[6] Jackie McLean’s Vertigo (1959) and Hipnosis (1967), and many recordings with Thelonious Monk. His most memorable contribution was on Herbie Hancock’s “Watermelon Man”, on Hancock’s debut album, Takin’ Off (1962).

Discography

As sideman

1959: Vertigo – Jackie McLean
1960: Jazz Contemporary – Kenny Dorham
1961: Leapin’ and Lopin’ – Sonny Clark
1961: Royal Flush – Donald Byrd
1961: High Hope! – Elmo Hope (Beacon)
1961: Free Form – Donald Byrd
1962: Takin’ Off – Herbie Hancock
1962: Go – Dexter Gordon
1962: Preach Brother! – Don Wilkerson
1962: Jubilee Shout!!! – Stanley Turrentine
1962: A Swingin’ Affair – Dexter Gordon
1962: Feelin’ the Spirit – Grant Green
1963: No Room for Squares – Hank Mobley
1963: Happy Frame of Mind – Horace Parlan
1963: Exultation! – Booker Ervin
1963: A New Perspective – Donald Byrd
1963: Page One – Joe Henderson
1963: The Turnaround – Hank Mobley
1963: Miles & Monk at Newport – Thelonious Monk
1963: Una Mas – Kenny Dorham
1963: Straight No Filter – Hank Mobley
1964: It’s Monk’s Time – Thelonious Monk
1964: Holiday Soul – Bobby Timmons
1967: Hipnosis – Jackie McLean

Further information can be obtained at the web sites listed on the Links button above

WORKS

Discography

As sideman

1959: Vertigo – Jackie McLean
1960: Jazz Contemporary – Kenny Dorham
1961: Leapin’ and Lopin’ – Sonny Clark
1961: Royal Flush – Donald Byrd
1961: High Hope! – Elmo Hope (Beacon)
1961: Free Form – Donald Byrd
1962: Takin’ Off – Herbie Hancock
1962: Go – Dexter Gordon
1962: Preach Brother! – Don Wilkerson
1962: Jubilee Shout!!! – Stanley Turrentine
1962: A Swingin’ Affair – Dexter Gordon
1962: Feelin’ the Spirit – Grant Green
1963: No Room for Squares – Hank Mobley
1963: Happy Frame of Mind – Horace Parlan
1963: Exultation! – Booker Ervin
1963: A New Perspective – Donald Byrd
1963: Page One – Joe Henderson
1963: The Turnaround – Hank Mobley
1963: Miles & Monk at Newport – Thelonious Monk
1963: Una Mas – Kenny Dorham
1963: Straight No Filter – Hank Mobley
1964: It’s Monk’s Time – Thelonious Monk
1964: Holiday Soul – Bobby Timmons
1967: Hipnosis – Jackie McLean

LINKS:

  1. ^ “Edward ‘Butch’ Warren, Washington-born bassist, dies at 74”.

    The Washington Post. Retrieved 6 October 2013.

  2. Jump up ^ Scott Yanow at allmusic
  3. ^ Jump up to: a b All about jazz
  4. ^ Jump up to: a b “Decades of Discord Lie Between a Man and His Music” by Marc Fisher. Washington Post Sunday, May 21, 2006;
  5. Jump up ^ Raw Fisher by Marc Fisher. Washington Post July 26, 2007;
  6. Jump up ^ allmusic review