«

»

BOB BELDON

BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

Birth name: James Robert “Bob” Belden

Origin: Evanston, Illinois

Instrument: American saxophonist, arranger, composer

Genre: Jazz

Born: October 31, 1956

Evanston, Illinois

Died: May 20, 2015

CONTACT DETAILS
Web Site: Bob Belden profile, AllAboutJazz.com
Other Links: See above:
YOUTUBE VIDEO
BIOGRAPHICAL PROFILE

James Robert “Bob” Belden (October 31, 1956 – May 20, 2015) was an American saxophonist, arranger, composer, bandleader and producer. He may be best-known for his Grammy Award winning jazz orchestral recording, “The Black Dahlia”.

Belden was born in Evanston, Illinois, and raised in South Carolina. He studied saxophone and later attended the University of North Texas. In 2008 he arranged and produced Miles from India, a world fusion music record, based on the compositions of Miles Davis. In the record he assembled alumni of Davis and musicians of India.

In addition to his work as arranger, composer, conductor and A & R director, Belden contributed numerous liner notes for noted recordings, such as “Lou’s Blues” by Lou Marini and the Magic City Jazz Orchestra. Some of his liner notes have received Grammy Awards.

LINKS: