«

»

BIG TINY LITTLE

BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

Full Name: Dudley Little Jr.
NickName: “TINY”

Description: Pianist, US
Known For: A member of Lawrence Welk

Instruments: Piano
Music Styles: Jazz

Location: United States of America

Date Born: 31st August 1930
Location Born: Worthington, Minnesota, United States of America

Date Died: 3rd March 2010
Location Died: Carson City, Nevada, United States of America

CONTACT DETAILS

Web Site:

Other Links: See below:

BIOGRAPHICAL PROFILE

Big Tiny Little

An American musician.

He appeared on The Lawrence Welk Show from 1955 to 1959. His primary instrument was the piano.

The son of a prominent musician and bandleader, Tiny Little Sr..

Big Tiny Little first took up playing piano at the age of five; becoming both a honky-tonk,ragtimepianist and playing other instruments such as the organ, bass horn and bass fiddle.

After playing in his father’s band for a while, he joined the Air Force and did a tour in the Far East . He became a member of Lawrence Welk’s famous Champagne music makers, just one month after Welk’s national TV debut in 1955.

Recording over 45 albums and making guest appearances on several television programs over the years.

He lived in Carson City, Nevada and died there in March 2010, aged 79.